51 / 100

100G | QSFP28 | Active Optical Cable - LQSFP28AOC

Applications:

  • 100G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR
  • Fiber channel
  • HPC Interconnections

  • Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable
  • Up to 28.05Gbps Data rate per channel
  • Maximum link length of 150m links on OM3 multimode fiber
  • High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 2.5 W per cable end

Parameter-Inputs Symbol Min Max Unit
Input electrical specifications (per Lane)
Differential Voltage pk-pk
-
-
900
mV
Common Mode Noise RMS
-
-
17.5
mV
Differential Termination Resistance Mismatch
-
-
10
%
Differential Return Loss
SDD22
Per OIF CEI-28G-VSR and CAUI-4 requirements
-
-
Common Mode to Differential conversion and Differential to Common Mode Conversion
SDC22, SCD22
Per OIF CEI-28G-VSR and CAUI-4 requirements
-
dB
ommon Mode Return Loss
SCC22
10
-
dB
Transition Time, 20 to 80%
Tr,Tf
-0.3
-
ps
Common Mode Voltage
Vcm
0.46
2.8
V
Eye Width at 1E-15 probability
Em15
94
-
UI
Eye Height at 1E-15 probability
EH15
-
-
mV
Output electrical specifications (per Lane)
Differential Voltage pk-pk
-
-
900
mV
Common Mode Voltage
Vcm
-350
2850
mV
Differential Termination Resistance Mismatch
-
-
10
%
Common Mode Noise RMS
-
-
17.5
mV
Common Mode to Differential conversion and Differential to Common Mode Conversion
SDC22, SCD22
Per OIF CEI-28G-VSR and CAUI-4 requirements
-
dB
Differential Return Loss
SDD22
Per OIF CEI-28G-VSR and CAUI-4 requirements
-
dB
Common Mode Return Loss
SCC22
-
-
dB
Output Rise and Fall time (20% to 80%)
tRH, tFH
9.5
-
ps
Vertical Eye Closure
VEC
-
5.5
dB
Eye Width at 1E-15 probability
EW15
0.57
-
UI
Copyright ©2021 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved

Site Map