78 / 100
10G

10G SFP+ Duplex LC Transceiver 850nm Multimode 300m LSFP+M8503-SR

Applications:

  • 10GBASE-SR at 10.3125Gbps
  • 10GBASE-SW at 9.953Gbps

  • Up to 11.1Gbps Data Links
  • Maximum link length of 300M on 2000MHz/km MMF
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Standard Operating Range: 0°C to 70°C Operating temperature
  • Optional Industrial grade: -40°C to 85°C Operating temperature

Tx/Rx: 1310/1490nm Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter
Average Launch Power
POUT
-6
-
-1
dBm
Optical Wavelength
λ
840
850
860
nm
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
3.0
-
-
dBm
Output Eye Mask
Compliant with IEEE 802.3aq
Receiver
Rx Sensitivity
SEN
-
-
-10
dBm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Psat
0.5
-
-
dBm
Wavelength Range
λc
770
-
860
nm
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-
-
-12
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-30
-
-
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
-
-
dB
Copyright © 2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved