76 / 100
LXFPM8503-SR

10G DWDM 100GHz XFP Duplex LC Transceiver 80km LXFPSDW100xxx80

Applications:

  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10G SONET/SDH, OTU2/2e

  • 100GHz channel spacing DWDM
  • Up to 11.1Gbps Data Links
  • Maximum link length of 80km on SMF
  • Power dissipation < 3.0W
  • Cooled DWDM EML transmitter (100GHz), APD photo-detector
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  • No Reference Clock required
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Standard Operating Range: 0°C to 70°C Operating temperature
  • Optional Industrial grade: -40°C to 85°C Operating temperature

Parameters Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter
Average Launch Power
POUT
-1
-
5
dBm
Optical Wavelength
λ
λc-0.01
-
λc+0.01
nm
Optical Wavelength Spacing
-
-
100
-
GHz
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
-
-
dBm
Output Eye Mask
Compliant with IEEE 802.3aq
Receiver
Rx Sensitivity
SEN
-
-
-24
dBm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Psat
-6
-
-
dBm
Wavelength Range
λc
1260
-
1610
nm
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-
-
-27
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-37
-
-
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
-
-
dB
Copyright © 2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved