LXFPM8503-SR

10G DWDM 50GHz XFP Duplex LC Transceiver 40km LXFPSDW50xxx40

Applications:

  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10G SONET/SDH, OTU2/2e

  • Up to 11.1Gbps Data Links
  • Maximum link length of 300M on 2000MHz/km MMF
  • Power dissipation < 1W
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Standard Operating Range: 0°C to 70°C Operating temperature
  • Optional Industrial grade: -40°C to 85°C Operating temperature

Parameters Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter
Average Launch Power
POUT
-1
-
4
dBm
Optical Wavelength
λ
λc-0.05
-
λc+0.05
nm
Optical Wavelength Spacing
-
-
50
-
GHz
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
-
-
dBm
Output Eye Mask
Compliant with IEEE 802.3aq
Receiver
Rx Sensitivity
SEN
-
-
-16.5
dBm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Psat
0.5
-
-
dBm
Wavelength Range
λc
1260
-
1610
nm
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-
-
-18
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-32
-
-
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
-
-
dB
Copyright © 2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved