OM4-MM-MPO

40Gb/s QSFP+ SR4 Multimode Transceiver Max 100m/150m on OM3/OM4 MM MPO LQSFP+M8515-SR

Applications:

  • 40G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR
  • Fiber channel

  • High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per module
  • Up to 11.1Gbps Data rate per channel
  • Maximum link length of 100m links on OM3 multimode fiber  or 150m links on OM4 MM & MPO
  • High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Digital diagnostic SFF-8436 compliant
  • Case operating temperature range:0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 0.7 W

Parameters Symbol Min Type Max Unit
Transmitter
Center Wavelength
λout
840
-
860
nm
Average Launch Power each lane
λ
-7.6
-
0.5
dBm
Spectral Width (RMS)
σ
-
-
0.65
nm
Optical Extinction Ratio
ER
3
-
-
dBm
Average launch Power off each lane
Poff
-
-
-30
dBm
Transmitter & Dispersion each lane
TDP
-
-
3.5
dB
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
ORL
-
-
12
dB
Output Eye Mask
Compliant with IEEE 802.3aq
Receiver
Receiver Wavelength
λin
840
-
860
nm
Rx Sensitivity per lane
RSEN
-
-
-9.5
dBm
Input Saturation Power (Overload)
Psat
2.4
-
-
dBm
Receiver Reflectance
Rr
-
-
-12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
-
-
-12
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-30
-
-
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
-
0.5
-
-
dB
Copyright © 2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved