91 / 100

Audio Video Systems

SDI

Lightem Systems digital video fiber optic transmission system transmits 4 SD SD (143M/177M /270M/360M/540Mbps) standard definition digital video and 1 10/100/1000Mbps ethernet through one single mode fiber or multimode fiber.

 

LDMB 500x500

1Ch (2) SDI digital video and Max4 (8) Ch analog audio or AES/EBU fiber system

LDMB

Lightem Systems LDMB series digital video and analog audio or AES/EBU digital audio fiber optic transmission system transmits X SD -SDI(143M/177M/270M/360M/540Mbps) standard definition digital video and up to X analog audio or AES/EBU digital audio over one single mode fiber or multimode fiber. Lightem Systems LDMB series transmitter provides X SDI and X analog audio or X AES/EBU digital audio input, and one SDI loop-through for local monitoring. The receiver outputs two 2-way parallel SDI digital video and X analog audio or X AES/EBU digital audio.
Thanks for the auto-cable equalization, cable driver circuit and signal jitter elimination circuit, high quality signal transmission over long distance fiber cable is realized.

  • Compliant with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), SMPTE344M
  • Compliant with the standard of DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
  • Auto adaption to the speed of SDI 143M,177M,270M,360M,540Mbps
  • With automatic cable equalization function, compensation for cable transmission loss
  • X SDI digital video, up to 8 analog audio channels, or up to 8 channels AES/EBU digital audio
  • Convenient instructions of LED status, data rate, optical signal, power etc.
  • A variety of installation options: 15-slot rack,particularly suitable for large volume optical transmission platform construction, and also available for
  • 4-slot rack, 2-slot rack and single-slot rack, fixed 1RU 19-inch enclosure box.

Parameters Values
HD-SDI input
Audio output
Signal Standard
SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE305M, SMPTE310M, DVB-ASI
Channel
2
Channel Number
1 plus 1 loop-through
Signal resolution
20 bits
Data rate
19.4Mbps to 1485Mbps
Frequency response
20Hz-20KHz@-0.5dB
Resolution
10 bit
Operating mode
Balanced or unbalanced
Signal Level
>380mVp-p
Max output level
17.4Vp-p(+18dBm)
Auto-Cable Equalization
>200m@1.485Gbps, (Belden 1694A cable)
SNR(weighted)
>90dB
>350m@270Mbps, (Belden 1694A cable)
THD
<0.2%
Input Return Loss
>10dB@1485Mbps
Physical
Impedance
75Ω
Dimension(H×W×D)
44×433×340(mm)
Connector
BNC
Dual power supply
130-260VAC, 50/60Hz
HD-SDI Output
Power consumption
<10W
Channel
2
Operating temperature
0~50°C
Signal Level
800mVp-p±10%
Relative humidity
0-95%, Non-condensing
Rise/Fall time
<0.8ns
LED status indicator
Power, optical link, video activity
HD-SDI Jitter
<0.2UI(134ps)@100KHz / <1.0UI(673ps)@10Hz
Fiber optic link
SDI Jitter
<0.2UI(740ps)@10Hz / <0.2UI(740ps)@1KHz
Fiber type
Single mode
Audio input
Number of fiber
1
Signal resolution
20 bits
Wavelength
1310nm/1550nm
Frequency response
20Hz-20KHz@-0.5dB
Distance
0-40km, or 0-80km, or 0-100km optional
Operating mode
Balanced or unbalanced
Connector
FC/PC, or SC/PC
SDI ASI Digital Video fiber System01 500x500 1

SDI/ASI Digital Video fiber System

LSDASI

Lightem Systems LSDASI digital video fiber optic transmission system transmits X SD-SDI (143M/177M/270M/360M/540Mbps) standard definition digital video through one single mode fiber or multimode fiber with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), or transmit X digital video signal with the standard of DVB-ASI stream. The converter provides X SDI/ASI input, and X loop-through for local monitoring, and the receiver outputs X-way parallel SDI/ASI digital video.

  • SDI/ASI signal auto recognition
  • Compliant with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), SMPTE344M
  • Compliant with the standard of DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
  • Auto adaption to the speed of SDI 143M,177M,270M,360M,540Mbps, or DVB-ASI
  • A variety of installation options: 15-slot rack,16-slot rack, particularly suitable for large volume optical transmission platform construction, and also available for 4-slot rack, 2-slot rack and single-slot rack, fixed 1RU 19 inch enclosure box.

Model LSDASI LSDASI-2 LSDASI-4 LSDASI-8
HD-SDI input
Signal Standard
SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE305M, SMPTE310M, DVB-ASI
Channel Number
1
2
4
8
Data rate
19.4Mbps to 1485Mbps
Resolution
10 bit
Signal Level
>380mVp-p
Auto-Cable Equalization
>200m@1.485Gbps, (Belden 1694A cable)
>350m@270Mbps, (Belden 1694A cable
Input Return Loss
>10dB@1485Mbps
Impedance
75Ω
Connector
BNC
HD-SDI Output
Channel
2
4
8
16
Signal Level
800mVp-p±10%
HD Rise/Fall time
<270ps@1485Mbps
SDI Rise/Fall time
<0.6ns@270Mbps
HD-SDI Jitter
<0.2UI(134ps)@100KHz / <1.0UI(673ps)@10Hz
SDI Jitter
<0.2UI(740ps)@10Hz / <0.2UI(740ps)@1KHz
Impedance
75Ω
Connector
BNC
Physical
Content
Dimension(H×W×D)
44×433×340 mm
Power supply
130-260VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
<10W
Operating Temperature
0 to +50 °C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% RH Non-condensing
LED Status Indicator
Power, Optical Link, Video Activity
Optical
Fiber Type
Single mode or multimode
Number of fiber
1
1 or 2
1 or 4
1 or 8
Wavelength
1310/1550
Distance
0-40km, or 0-80km, or 0-100km optional
Connector
FC/PC or SC/PC
SDI to analog Video Converter

SDI to Analog Video Converter

LSC-SDIAV

Lightem Systems LSC series SDI to analog video converter converts SDI digital video to analog video with broadcasting quality and is over 250C short haul technical specification. It is a suitable for applications in TV station, CMMB,IPTV, mobile TV, mobile phone TV, telecommunication operators, government video conference system and other new media field.

  • Compliant with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE305M, SMPTE310M,
  • Auto adaption to the speed of SDI 143M, 177M, 270M, 360M, 540Mbps
  • Automatic cable equalization function, signal re clocking

Parameters Values Parameters Values
SDI Digital Video Input
Analog audio output
Signal Standard
SMPTE424M, SMPTE292M, SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE305M, SMPTE310M
Channel
2
Number of Input
1
Frequency response
20Hz-20KHz@-0.5dB
Signal Level
>380mVp-p
SNR
>88dB
Auto-Cable Equalization
>100m@2970Mbps, (Belden 1694A cable) / >200m@1485Mbps, (Belden 1694A cable)
Max level
17.4Vp-p(+18dBm)
Input Return Loss
>10dB@2970Mbps
Isolation
>90dB@1KHz
Impedance
75Ω
>90dB@20KHz
Connector
BNC
Output impedance
Small resistance
Analog video output
Connector
XLR
Signal standard
PAL 525/625 Lines
Physical
Channel
1
Dimension(H×W×D, mm)
44×176×221.2(mm)
Output level
1.0Vp-p@75Ω
Power Supply
130-260VAC, 50/60Hz
Color delay
< 10ns
Operation temperature
0-50°C
Differential gain
< 1.0%
Relative humidity
0-95%, non-condensing
Differential phase
< 0.7 degree
LED status indicator
Power, video activity
SNR(weighted)
> 70dB
Impedance
75Ω
ASI-SDI-Distributor

ASI/SDI Distributor

LASDD14

LASDD14 ASI/SDI Distributor is one of the portable distributor which can distribute 1 ASI/SDI signal into 4 ASI/SDI signals. The distributor embeds adaptive re-clocking and equalized circuits which effectively recover the affection of the all kinds of cable attenuation and interference. The device fully complies with DVB-ASI and SDI standards and can be widely used in all kinds of DTV system.

 

  • Standard ASI Input/output supported
  • Input signal poises automatically
  • Re-clocking automatically
  • Anti-static design
  • Portable and convenient

Parameters Values
Mpeg TS Input - 1ASI input
BNC 75Ohm
ASI fully comply to EN 50083-9
ASI bite rate
270Mbps
Return loss
>17dB
Auto cable equalization
180pbs@270MHz(200m Coaxial Cable)
Auto re-clock
130pbs@270MHz
MPEG TS Output
4 ASI Output
BNC 75Ohm
ASI comply to EN50083-9
ASI bite rate
270Mbps
Return loss
>17dB
Mechanical Parameter
Power Supply
9V 500mA
Operating Temperature
-10~+45°C
Humidity
10%~95%
Dimension
140 x 84 x 28mm
Weight
1 kg
LSDASI

4 SDI Digital Video plus IP fiber System

LSDASI-4-E

Lightem Systems LSDASI-4-E digital video fiber optic transmission system transmits 4 SD-SDI(143M/177M/270M/360M/540Mbps) standard definition digital video and 1 10/100/1000Mbps ethernet through one single mode fiber or multimode fiber with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), or transmit 4 digital video signal with the standard of DVB-ASI stream. The converter provides 4 SDI/ASI input, and the receiver outputs 4-way parallel SDI/ASI digital video.

  • SDI/ASI signal auto recognition
  • Compliant with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), SMPTE344M
  • Compliant with the standard of DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
  • Auto adaption to the speed of SDI 143M,177M,270M,360M,540Mbps, or DVB-ASI
  • Support gigabit Ethernet network, IEEE 802.3 standard

Parameters Values Parameters Values
SDI/ASI Input
Ethernet Network
Signal Standard
SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
Standard
IEEE 802.3
Number of Input
4
Data rate
10/100/1000Mbps auto sense
Resolution
10 bit
Auto Negotiation
Support
Signal Level
>380mVp-p
Work mode
Full-duplex or half-duplex
Auto-Cable Equalisation
>250m(270Mbps) (BELDEN8281 Cable)
Auto-cross
Support
Return Loss
>16dB (270Mbps)
Connector
RJ45
Impedance
75Ω
LED Indicators
Data rate, fiber optic
Connector
BNC
Physical
SDI/ASI Output
Dimension(HxWxD, mm) 19-inch 1RU
44×433×340 mm
Number of Output
4
Power Supply
30 – 255VAC,50-60Hz
Signal Level
800mVp-p±10%
Power Consumption
<10W
Rise/Fall Time
<0.65ns
Operation temperature
0 to +70°C
SDI Jitter
<0.2UI(740ps)@10Hz / <0.2UI(740ps)@1kHz
Relative humidity
0-95%, non-condensing
Impedance
75 ohm
LED status indicator
Power, video activity
Connector
BNC
Optical
Fiber Type
Single mode or multimode
Number of fiber
1
Wavelength
1310/1550
Distance
upto 120 km
Connector
FC/PC
LSDASVS 1

SDI/ASI Digital Video Splitter

LSDASVS

Lightem Systems LSDASVS series SDI/ASI digital video splitter is a distribution unit with one SDI / ASI digital stream, 4 or 8 SDI digital video or ASI digital stream outputs.

  • SDI/ASI signal auto recognition
  • Compliant with the standards of SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310M, SMPTE305M (SDTI), SMPTE344M
  • Compliant with the standard of DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
  • Auto adaption to the speed of SDI 143M,177M,270M,360M,540Mbps, or DVB-ASI
  • Support gigabit Ethernet network, IEEE 802.3 standard

Parameters Values Parameters Values
SDI/ASI Input
Ethernet Network
Signal Standard
SMPTE259M, SMPTE297M, SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
Standard
IEEE 802.3
Number of Input
4
Data rate
10/100/1000Mbps auto sense
Resolution
10 bit
Auto Negotiation
Support
Signal Level
>380mVp-p
Work mode
Full-duplex or half-duplex
Auto-Cable Equalisation
>250m(270Mbps) (BELDEN8281 Cable)
Auto-cross
Support
Return Loss
>16dB (270Mbps)
Connector
RJ45
Impedance
75Ω
LED Indicators
Data rate, fiber optic
Connector
BNC
Physical
SDI/ASI Output
Dimension(HxWxD, mm) 19-inch 1RU
44×433×340 mm
Number of Output
4
Power Supply
30 – 255VAC,50-60Hz
Signal Level
800mVp-p±10%
Power Consumption
<10W
Rise/Fall Time
<0.65ns
Operation temperature
0 to +70°C
SDI Jitter
<0.2UI(740ps)@10Hz / <0.2UI(740ps)@1kHz
Relative humidity
0-95%, non-condensing
Impedance
75 ohm
LED status indicator
Power, video activity
Connector
BNC
Optical
Fiber Type
Single mode or multimode
Number of fiber
1
Wavelength
1310/1550
Distance
upto 120 km
Connector
FC/PC
LDMC-1V

SDI Digital Video or Analog Video/Audio or AES/EBU Digital fiber system

LDMC

Lightem Systems LDMC series digital video or analog video(CVBS)with embedded /de-embedded digital or analog audio optic transmission system, with one SDI digital video or one analog video(CVBS、YUV or YC) input , embedding 4 analog audio or 2 AES/EBU digital audio,and one SDI digital video and one analog video(CVBS、YUV or YC) can be output , de-embedding 4 analog audio or 2 AES/EBU digital audio.

  • CVBS,YC,YUV,SDI can be selected
  • Up to 4 analog audio channels or 2 AES/EBU digital audio embedded/de-embedded
  • AGC video,input power 0.6V-1.6V
  • Up to 100 km
  • 1310 nm,1550 nm,CWDM or DWDM optic transmission mode available
  • Support NTSC(525/60),or PAL(625/50) standard (auto sense)

Parameters Values Parameters Values
Analog Audio Output
Digital Audio AES/EBU Input
Number of Input
4
Input Number of Channels
2
Operating Mode
Balance/Unbalance
Input Level
0.2 - 7.0Vp-p
Max output Level
17.4Vp-p@+18dBm
Sample Frequency
32KHZ–108KHZ (20/24bit)
Frequency response
20HZ-20KHZ@-0.5dB
Analog Video
Digital Audio(AES/EBU)Output
Channel
1
Number of Channel
2
Signal Resolution
10 bits
Output Level
5Vp-p
Video Standard
525/625 Lines
Coding Digit
20bits or 24bits
Bandwidth
10MHz
Sample Frequency
48KHZ
Video Level
0.6–1.6Vp-p
SDI Digital Video Output
SDI Digital Video Input
Number of Output Port
2
Number of Channel
1
Output Signal Standard
4:2:2 SMPTE259M(270Mbps)
SDI Digital Video Input(no audio embedded)
Physical
Input Number of Channel
2
Dimension
43(H)×438(W)×230(D)(mm)
SDI Digital Video loop Output(audio embedded)
Power
95-240VAC @ 0.6A
Loop-through Number of Port
2
Analog Audio Input
Optical Link
Input Number of Channels
4
Wavelength
1310nm or 1550nm
Max Input Level
17.4VP-P(+18dBm)
Transmission Distance
0-100km
Frequency bandwidth
20Hz—20 KHz
Analog Video
Analog Audio - Max output Level
17.4Vp-p (+18dBm)
Output Level
1Vp-p
Copyright ©2021 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved

Site Map

Contact Us
error: Content protected