88 / 100

CATV RF SYSTEM

CATV Transmitter 1550nm Outdoor Type

LCT3DM04

LCT5DM CATV Transmitter 1550nm Direct Modulated

LCT5DM is a 1550nm direct modulation optical transmitter with high index and AGC function. With high linearity and low chirp DFB laser, built-in pre-distortion compensation and AGC, APC, ATC closed loop control, which improves the system index obviously. LCT5DM direct modulated optical transmitter can be used in FTTx (< 10Km) of second-grade service area (Sub-HE), also can be used in WDM narrow-band multiplexing and IP/QAM. LTC5DMAC optical transmitter: CATV wavelength. LTC5DMAU optical transmitter: ITU standard wavelength.

 

  • Low chirp, high linearity DFB laser, chirp compensation.
  • Dual module RF driver, high efficient laser pre-distortion adjustment.
  • Full-automatic OMI control, AGC & MGC.
  • Intuitionistic modulation status display.
  • Built-in dual back-up power supply, switch automatically.
  • Casing temperature auto-control, ensure the reliability of the laser.

Performance Index Supplement
Wavelength
1548~1563
LCT5DMxx-C: CATV wavelength
1530~1563
LCT5DMxx-I:ITU standard wavelength
Linewidth
<1 MHz
FWHM(-3dB line width)
Side mode suppression ratio
>45 dB
SMSR
Extinction ratio
>20 dB
XP
Equivalent noise intensity
< -160 dB/Hz
RIN (20~1000MHz)
Output power
6 dBm
3, 10 Options
Return loss
≥55 dB
Optical fiber connector
FC/APC
Optional SC/APC
RF feature
Work bandwidth
45-862 MHz
Input level
20±2 dBmV
MGC
Flatness
≤±0.75 dB
45~862MHz
Return loss
>12 dB
45~750MHz
Input impedance
75 Ω
RF/Input
RF Test
0±1
Optional imperial
Link feature
Transmit channel
PAL-D/60CH
NTSC/80CH
CNR
≥63 dB
10Km optical fiber, 0dBm receive
CTB
≤-57 dB
CSO
≤-63 dB
SBS restrain
>17 dBm
General feature
Work temperature
-5~65 °C
Machine temp. control automatically
Store Temperature
-40~85 °C
Operation Relative Humidity
5~95%
Network management interface
RJ45, RS232
Support I.E. & SNMP
Dimension
483×254×44 mm
Power supply
90~265VAC V
-48VDC optional(30~60VDC)
Power Consume
≤50 W
Single power works
LCT5EM

LCT5EM NGB Full C-band tunable 1550nm External Modulation Optical Transmitter

LCT5EM all C band tunable CATV external modulation optical transmitter, is an industry-leading and pioneer product. The tunable range of wavelength:1528.77~1563.86nm, the adjustable wavelength: >35nm. With the traditional ITU standard wavelength ±0.8nm(±100GHz) can tunable, is a completely new concept and application ranges.

 

  • Full C-Band tunable >35nm
  • 0.4nm interval, 89 ITU channels, database storage
  • ITU grid, Frequency & Wavelength tunable ways
  • Fast tuning speed (Less than 20mS)
  • High wavelength (frequency) lock precision(±0.02nm)
  • High wavelength(frequency) stability (±0.012nm)
  • Excellent side mode suppression, high extinction ratio
  • Low noise, narrow linewidth (Typ.=0.3MHz)
  • Frequency bandwidth up to 1050MHz
  • Excellent system CNR,CTB,CSO index
  • SBS threshold 13 ~ 19dBm continuously adjustable
  • Optional SNMP
  • 1+1 redundant power supplies backup.
  • Excellent cost performance

Optical Parameters Min Typ Max Unit Remark
Tuning Range
35
1563.86
nm
C Band
Frequency tuning Range
1528.77
196.1
nm
Wavelength tuning Range
191.7
THz
Number of ITU grid locking
89
50GHz spacing
Channels Spacing
0.4
nm
50GHz spacing
Locked wavelength Accuracy
-0.02
+0.02
nm
± 2.5 GHz
Wavelength stability
-0.012
+0.012
nm
± 1.5 GHz
Tuning Speed
20
ms
Number of Output port
2
Output power of each port
5.5
dBm
LCT5EM26
6.5
dBm
LCT5EM27
7.5
dBm
LCT5EM28
8.5
dBm
LCT5EM29
Power ripple
-0.25
±0.15
+0.25
dB
Over tuning range
Line width
0.35 MHz
1
MHz
FWHM (Δλ), (-3dB full width)
Side Mode Suppression ratio
45
50
dB
SMSR
Relative Intensity Noise (RIN)
-160
dB
RIN (20~1000MHz)
Return loss
50
dB
Optical connector
SC/APC
Optional FC/APC, LC/APC
RF Features
Work bandwidth
47
862
MHz
Input level
18
28
dBmV
AGC
Flatness
-0.75
+0.75
dB
Return loss
16
dB
Input impedance
75 Ω
RF connector
F-Female
Link Features
SBS restrain
13
19
dB
Adjustable
Transmit channel
PAL-D/60CH
PAL-D/99CH
CNR1
≥54.0
≥52.5
dB
Back to back
CNR2
≥52.5
≥50.5
dB
65 Km optical fiber, 0 dBm receiver
CTB
≤-65
dB
CSO
≤-65
dB
General Features
10/100M Ethernet interface
RJ45
Networking protocol
SNMP
Communication interface
RS232
Power supply
90
265
VAC
50/60Hz
-72
-48
-36
VDC
Power Consume
50
W
Single power works
Operating temp.
-5
65
°C
Automatic Machine temp. control
Storage temp.
-40
85
°C
Operating relative humidity
5
95
%
Size (W)x(D)x(H)
19×15.2×1.75
inches
LCT5EM

LCT5EMx 1550nm CATV / ITU-TG.692 tunable External Modulation Optical Transmitter

LCT5EM all C band tunable CATV external modulation optical transmitter, is an industry-leading and pioneer product. With choices of tunable wavelength 1548~1563nm & ITU-TG.692, it provides the flexibility in various application. User can configure, switch and route etc wavelength management function quickly, accurately. High wavelength accuracy, high wavelength stability, fast tuning rate, perfectly fit in the application of the NGB (Next Generation Broadcasting) DWDM system. 

 

  • High performance: Externally modulated technology, no laser chirp, low dispersion distortion, high extinction ratio, with excellent characteristic within 47~862MHz.
  • Narrow bandwidth (0.65MHz), lower noise, DFB continuous wave laser, is propitious to reduce the influence of the dispersion.
  • ITU standard wavelength, ±200GHz (±1.6nm) adjustable.
  • Operating bandwidth is up to 47~1000MHz.
  • CNR ≥ 53dB and excellent CTB, CSO index.
  • SBS: 13dBm
    AGC/MGC mode is optional at spot. OMI can be optimized at spot.
  • Low noise, narrow linewidth (Typ.=0.3MHz)
    SNMP Network management.
  • Excellent cost performance.

Optical Parameters Min Typ Max Unit Remark
Operating wavelength
1548~1563
nm
LCT5EMC
ITU-TG.692
nm
LCT5EMU
Wavelength tuning Range
±1.6 ( ±200GHz)
nm
LCT5EMU
Wavelength tuning Mode
±0.05nm stepping
LCT5EMU
Wavelength stability
-1~0
(Pm/°C)
Tc=20~70°C
Line width
0.65
MHz
FWHM (Δλ), (-3dB full width)
Side Mode Suppression ratio
45
50
dB
SMSR
Relative Intensity Noise (RIN)
-160
dB
RIN (20~1000MHz)
Number of Output port
2
Output power of each port
13, 12, 11, 10, 8.5, 7.0, 4.5
dBm
2x5, 2x7, 2x9, 2x10, 2x11, 2x12, 2x13
Return loss
50
dB
Optical connector
SC/APC
Optional FC/APC, LC/APC
RF Features
Work bandwidth
47
862
MHz
Optional 47~ 1000MHz
Input level
18
28
dBmV
AGC
Flatness
-0.75
+0.75
dB
47~ 862MHz
-1.5
+1.5
dB
862~1000MHz (Optional)
Return loss
16
dB
Input impedance
75 Ω
RF connector
F-Female
Link Features
SBS restrain
13
19
dB
Adjustable
Transmit channel
PAL-D/60CH
PAL-D/99CH
CNR1
≥54.0
≥52.5
dB
Back to back
CNR2
≥52.5
≥50.5
dB
65 Km optical fiber, 0 dBm receiver
CTB
≤-65
dB
CSO
≤-65
dB
General Features
SNMP network management interface
RJ45
Communication interface
RS232
Power supply
90
265
VAC
50/60Hz
-72
-48
-36
VDC
Power Consume
50
W
Single power works
Operating temp.
-5
65
°C
Automatic Machine temp. control
Storage temp.
-40
85
°C
Operating relative humidity
5
95
%
Size (W)x(D)x(H)
483x386x44
mm
S type
483x455x44
mm
L type
Copyright ©2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved

Site Map