CATV RF SYSTEM

FTTX Receiver

AGC-SNMP

AGC, SNMP Bidirectional Optical CATV Receiver - L1C2CR48108

Lightem L1C series (two-port or four-port), is a type of high-grade AGC, Network management, Bi-direction, outdoor optical receiver. Various operating parameters of machine are microprocessor-controlled, LED display. Through the keys of machine can adjust and set EQ, ATT. Optional network transponder, implement remote network management. Large dynamic range of optical AGC characteristics, Lightem L1C series (two-port or four-port ) high output ,for FTTC, FTTN fiber access network. 

 

  • Excellent AGC characteristics: Pin: –9.0dBm~+2dBm, Vo : ±1. 0dB.
  • Variety of machine operating parameters controlled by the microprocessor , LED display.
  • Output level and slope, adjust and set through the microprocessor.
  • High performance, high reliability.
  • Best cost performance of industry.

Parameters Values Parameters Values
Optical
Return transmit feature
Wavelength
1260~1620 nm
Optical emission wavelength
1310, 1550 , 1590, 1610 nm
Response Degree
>0.85 / 0.9 A/W
Laser Type
DFB/FP
Optical AGC control range
-9~+2 dBm
Optical output power
2~4 dBm
Optical return loss
≥50 dB
Optical connector type
LC/APC
Fiber linker
LC/APC
RF operating bandwidth
5~42 / 5~65 MHz
RF Specifications
Input level
85~9 dBμV
Bandwidth
47~862 / 52~862 / 88~862 MHz
Input Impedance
75Ω
Flatness
≤±1.0 dB
Laser turn-on time
0.5~1.0 µs
Output Level
108±1.0 dBµV
Laser turn-off time
0.5~1.5 µs
AGC feature
≤±1.0 dB
General feature
Output level adjustment
-20~0 dB
SNMP network management interface
RJ45
Output slope adjustment range
-10~0 dB
Power supply
AC ( 150~265 ) V
Return Loss
≤14 dB
AC ( 35~90 ) V
Output Impedance
75 Ω
Power consumption
≤15 W
RF connector
F - Female
Work Temp.
-40~60 °C
Link feature
Storage temp.
-40~65°C
Test channel
59Ch (PAL-D) Digital QAM Ch
Relative humidity
5 ~ 59%
OMI
3.8%
Size (W)×(D)×(H)
240×240×150 (mm)
CNR
≥52 dB
CTB
≥-65 dB
CSO
≥-60 dB
HUM
≥-60 dB
LH-series-1Channel-CATV-Receiver

LH series 1 Channel CATV Receiver

LH series FTTH AGC CATV optical receiver, with bandwidth of 47~862MHz up to 1200MHz, AGC function, output RF level of Vo=82.0dBμV up to 88dBμV, applies to FTTH fiber to internet, is a low power consumption, high performance, high cost performance ONU optical receiver unit for RFTV broadcast network.

 

  • Extra low noise (3.8% modulate,-8dBm receiving, CNR≥45dB)
  • Receiving optical power within +2 dBm~ -10dBm, with excellent linearity
    except for LH1CR4182: +3 dBm~ -7dBm
  • High performance ALC (ΔVo≤1.0dB, Pin=+2~ -7dBm) except for L1CR4182: (ΔVo≤0.5dB, Pin=+3~ -7dBm)
  • LH1CR48xx: 47 ~ 862MHz bandwidth
  • LH1CR41xx: 47~1200MHz bandwidth; all with excellent flatness feature ( FL≤±1.0dB )
  • Metal case, offer safeguard for optoelectronic sensitive device.

Parameters Values Parameters Values
Optical
Analog TV specifications
Wavelength
1260~1620 / 1540-1560 nm
Test channel
59Ch (PAL-D) ch
Input wavelength
1310, 1490/1550 nm
OMI
3.8%
Pass wavelength
1310, 1490 nm
CNR1
53.5 dB
Channel isolation
>40 dB
CNR2
47.5 dB
Responsivity
>0.85 A/W
CTB
<-63 dB
>0.9 A/W
CSO
<-67 dB
Receiving power
+2~ -10 / +2~-16 dBm
HUM
<-60 dB
Optical return loss
>55 dB
Digital TV specifications
Optical fiber connector
LC/APC
Test channel
<10 ch / Digital QAM
SC/APC
MER (LH1CR4882)
38/35 dB
RF Specifications
MER (LH1CR4182)
39/32 dB
Bandwidth
45-862 MHz
MER (LH1CR4888)
38/35 dB
Flatness
<±1 dB
MER (LH1CR4188)
39/33 dB
Output Level
82.0+/-1.0 dBµV
BER
<1.0E-9 dB
83.5+/-0.5 dBµV
General Specifications
87.5 / 88dBµV
Power Supply
DC +12V
ALC(AGC) character (Vo)
<+/-1.0, <+/-0.5 dB
Power Consumption
<2 W
Output level adjustment
0~18 MGC
<3W
Return loss @ 47-862MHz
>16 dB
Working temperature
-20 ~ +50°C
Return loss @ 47~1200MHz
>14 dB
Storage temperature
-40 ~ +85°C
Output impedance
75Ω
Relative humidity
5-95%
Outport Port No.
1
Dimension
59x98x23 mm
LB-Multi-Channel-CATV-Receiver

LB Multi Channel CATV Receiver

LB series multi channel CATV receiver, features 47~862MHz bandwidth, output level from Vo=88dBμV (4Ch Pin=-2dBm) to Vo=103dBuV (2Ch Pin=-2dBm), suitable for FTTP, FTTB, FTTN, FTTC, as RFTV broadcast network’s RX unit. With the special low noise matching circuit Under 3.8% modulation, very low optical power is needed to achieve 45dB CNR. When transmitting in full channels and with receiving power of -10dBm, the CNR can still reach high index of 45dB.

 

  • Miniature design with multiple outputs.
  • Extra-low noise (3.8% modulate, -10dBm receive, CNR ≥ 45dB)
  • Receiver Optical power in the range of +3dBm to -12dBm with excellent linearity
  • RF 47~862MHz with good flatness (FL≤±1.0dB)
  • Built-in inter-stage gain adjustment, high CNR and suitable output level can be achieved according to different receiving optical power.
  • Zinc. die-casting metal housing
  • Low power consumption, high cost performance

Parameters Values Parameters Values
Optical
RF tie-in
F-Female
Wavelength
1210~1600 / 1260~1600 / 1540~1560
Test channel
59Ch (PAL-D) ch
Input wavelength
1310, 1490/1550
OMI
3.8%
Pass wavelength
1310, 1490 nm
CNR1
56.6 dB
Channel isolation
>40 dB
CNR2
48.2 dB
Responsivity
>0.85 A/W
CTB
<-63 dB
>0.9 A/W
CSO
<-63 dB
Receiving power
+3~ -12 dBm
HUM
<-60 dB
Optical return loss
>55 dB
General Specifications
Optical fiber connector
LC/APC
Power Supply
DC +12V
SC/APC
Power Consumption
<3 W
RF Specifications
<10W
Bandwidth
47-862 MHz
Working temperature
-20 ~ +50°C
Flatness
<±1 dB
Storage temperature
-40 ~ +85°C
Output level (nominal/max)
88.0 / 100 / 103.5 dBµV
Relative humidity
5-95%
Output level adjustment
0~18 dB
Dimension
118×73×29 mm
Return loss @ 47-862MHz
14 dB
133×65×58.5 mm
Output impedance
75Ω
Outport Port No.
2 or 4
L1B-series-FTTB-CATV-Receiver

L1B series FTTB CATV Receiver

L1B series, is a low power consumption, high index, with SNMP network management, AGC, full function FTTB optical receiver. Housed in a aluminum wall mount housing (non rain-proof), Nixie tube displaying parameters. 

 

  • Miniature design with multiple outputs.
  • Extra-low noise (3.8% modulate, -10dBm receive, CNR ≥ 45dB)
  • Receiver Optical power in the range of +3dBm to -12dBm with excellent linearity
  • RF 47~862MHz with good flatness (FL≤±1.0dB)
    Built-in inter-stage gain adjustment, high CNR and suitable output level can be achieved according to different receiving optical power.
  • Zinc. die-casting metal housing
  • Low power consumption, high cost performance

Parameters Values Parameters Values
Optical
RF tie-in
F-Female
Wavelength
1210~1600 / 1260~1600 / 1540~1560
Test channel
59Ch (PAL-D) ch
Input wavelength
1310, 1490/1550
OMI
3.8%
Pass wavelength
1310, 1490 nm
CNR1
56.6 dB
Channel isolation
>40 dB
CNR2
48.2 dB
Responsivity
>0.85 A/W
CTB
<-63 dB
>0.9 A/W
CSO
<-63 dB
Receiving power
+3~ -12 dBm
HUM
<-60 dB
Optical return loss
>55 dB
General Specifications
Optical fiber connector
LC/APC
Power Supply
DC +12V
SC/APC
Power Consumption
<3 W
RF Specifications
<10W
Bandwidth
47-862 MHz
Working temperature
-20 ~ +50°C
Flatness
<±1 dB
Storage temperature
-40 ~ +85°C
Output level (nominal/max)
88.0 / 100 / 103.5 dBµV
Relative humidity
5-95%
Output level adjustment
0~18 dB
Dimension
118×73×29 mm
Return loss @ 47-862MHz
14 dB
133×65×58.5 mm
Output impedance
75Ω
Outport Port No.
2 or 4
L2B

L2B series FTTB CATV Receiver

L2B series, is a low power consumption, high index, with SNMP network management, AGC, full function FTTB optical receiver. 2000 series’ shells are structure compact aluminum wall mount ( without rain-proof ), RF interface horizontal output, Nixie tube displaying parameters. 

 

  • Work bandwidth: 47~1050MHz or 88-1050MHz.
  • Excellent AGC feature: Pin: – 7.0dBm~+2dBm , Δ Vo : ≤± 0.5dB.
  • Low noise ( 3.8% modulation, -8dBm receive, CNR ≥ 46dB ).
  • High level output 110 dBμV.
  • Output level ( Vo ) and slope(EQ) can continuation adjust(By 1dB step).
  • No. of RF output: 1way , 2ways, 4ways can be optional.
  • RF Overlay interface can be optional for IP/QAM or EOC input.
  • L2BxCR81xxx, applies to 5~65MHz low frequency EOC inter-cut.
  • Optional SNMP network management.
  • Nixie tube displaying all kinds of technical parameters of the overall unit and IP address ( revisability).
  • Adapts MMIC Amplifier, low power consumption less than 6W

Parameters Values Parameters Values
Optical
Analog TV specifications
Wavelength
1260~1620 / 1540-1560
Test channel
59Ch (PAL-D) ch / Digital QAM
Input wavelength
1310, 1490/1550
OMI
3.8%
Pass wavelength
1310, 1490 nm
CNR1
53.5 dB
Channel isolation
>40 dB
CNR2
47.5 dB
Responsivity
>0.85 A/W
CTB
<-63 dB
>0.9 A/W
CSO
<-67 dB
Receiving power
+2~ -10 / +2~-16 dBm
HUM
<-60 dB
Optical return loss
>50 dB
Digital TV specifications
Optical fiber connector
LC/APC
Test channel
<10 Ch
RF Specifications
Digital QAM
Bandwidth
47-862 / 88~1050 MHz
MER
37 dB
33 dB
Flatness
<±1 dB
BER
<1.0E-9 dB
Number of RF output
1, 2, 4
SNMP Connector
RJ45
Output level
110 dBµV
Operating Voltage
8V
Return loss @ 47-862MHz
>16 / >12 dB
Operating Current
0.75A
ALC feature
<±1 dB
Power consumption
<15W
EQ ADJ
0~15 dB
Working temperature
40 ~ +60 °C
Output impedance
75Ω
Storage temperature
-40 ~ +65 °C
Output level adjust
-20~0 dB
Relative humidity
5~59 %
RF port
F - Female
Dimension
163x125x32
RF overlay bandwidth
47~1050 / 5~65 MHz
RF overlay input level
80 MHz
CATV-&-SAT-IF-Indoor-Receiver-1310nm

CATV & SAT IF Indoor Receiver 1310nm

LB1CSR4892 is a low power consumption, high index, with SNMP network management, AGC, full function FTTB optical receiver. Housed in a aluminum wall mount housing (non rain-proof), Nixie tube displaying parameters.

  • Excellent AGC performance: Pin:–7.0dBm~+2dBm,ΔVo : ≤±0.5dB
  • Low noise(3.8% modulation, -8dBm receive, CNR≥46dB).
  • Contnuous adjustment is possible for Output level and slope.
  • High level output: one output port 104 dBμV ( AGC,PAD=6dBm ), max output level 110dBμV (PAD=0dBm).
  • Two output ports 100 dBμV ( AGC,PAD=6dBm ), max output level 106 dBμV (PAD=0dBm).
  • Optional SNMP network management.
  • Nixie tube displaying all kinds of technical parameters of the overall unit.
  • Adapts MMIC Amplifier, low power consumption.

Parameters Values
Optical
CATV work wavelength
1260~1620 nm
Input wavelength
1540-1560 nm
Receiving power range
+2~-10/ +2~-19/ +2~-15 dBm
Optical return loss
55 dB
Optical fiber connector
SC/APC
Bandwidth
47~2150 MHz
Flatness
-1.5~+1.5 dB
-2.0~+2.0 dB
Output level
85 dBµV
Return loss @ 47-862MHz
>12 / >10 dB
Output impedance
75Ω
RF Connector
F - Female
Power supply
+4.5~+6 V
Dimension
59 x 98 x 23 mm
L8RPRX

HFC 4 and 8 ways Return Path Optical CATV Receiver

Lightem L4RPRX / L8RPRX series HFC four ways return path receiver convert upstream optical signal to RF signal at the head-end and remote control center. Four independent receivers integrated into a 1RU 19” casing to supply service for HFC network terminal. Features low noise design, -22dBm receive sensitivity. Option with LCD display, It can be installed in any environment including outdoor. Features SNMP function which can control the front panel to realize optimization work at the head-end and remote installment.

 

  • 4 and 8 low noise optical receiver, up to -22dBm receive sensitivity
  • 1200~1620nm wider wavelength
  • SNMP network management function option
  • RF output level can be adjusted by network
  • Built-in 1+1 backup power, redundant A/B inputs (option)
  • -40~+65°C operating temperature
  • Simple mode, 19” 1RU mount, contain 4 and 8 pcs of independent optical receiver
  • Excellent P/P ratio

Parameters Values
Optical
CATV work wavelength
1200~1620nm
Responsivity R13
0.85~0.95 A/W
R15
0.85~1.0 A/W
R16
0.85 A/W
Optical link budget loss
17 dB
Receiving power Typical
-17 ~ -7 dbm
Sensitivity
-23 ~ -22 dBm
-2.0~+2.0 dB
Overload
0 ~ 1
Number of optical receiver
4/8 pcs
Return loss
55 dB
Optical connector
SC/APC
RF feature
Operating Bandwidth
5 ~ 200 MHz
RF Output level
30 ~ 60 dBmV
RF gain adjustable
-18/-30 ~ 0 dB
Flatness
-0.75 ~ +0.75 dB
Return loss
16 dB
RF test point/monitor
-20.5 / -20/ -19.5 dB
Noise power ratio
37/41 dB
General feature
Power supply
90 ~ 265 V
-30 ~ -72 V
Power consumption
48/96 W
Operating Temperature
-40 ~ 65 °C
Relative humidity
5 ~ 95%
Size (W)×(D)×(H)
483x 305x 44 mm
Copyright © 2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved