CATV RF SYSTEM

SAT IF Transmitter & Receiver

LSIFDM Series SAT IF 950~2600MHz Fiber Transmitter

LSIFDM is satellite L-Band optical transmitter, adopts high linearity DFB laser and direct modulated way. It can transmit 950~2600MHz L-Band analog or digital satellite signal (SAT-IF) receiving by satellite aerial radio high frequency head, to realize total transparency, high quality, long distance transmission through optical fiber. It also can sue satellite L-Band up/down link.

 

  • Various specification and performances, covering essence of satellite L-band optical fiber link in present market.
  • 950~2600MHz operating bandwidth, transmitting all satellite L-Band analogue and digital signals.
  • Optical wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM optional, supply the biggest output power in the field.
  • TG optical transmitter (standard type), build-in AGC linearity amplifier.
  • TO optical transmitter (type optional), build-in no IF amplifier, VOH input allowed, suitable for VOH output L-Band externally optical transmitter.
  • Perfect laser APC, ATC control electric, prove long lifetime and high reliable work.
  • Optical transmitter can supply 13VDC or 18 VDC to LNB.
  • Capacity of resisting electromagnetic, radio frequency, thunderstorm.
  • Excellent P/P ratio.

Optical Parameters Min Typ Max Unit Remark
Operating wavelength
1300
1310
1320
nm
1530
1550
1563
nm
1270
CWDM
1610
nm
Wavelength adjustable range
-1.6
+1.6
nm
Wavelength stability
-1
0
Pm/°C
TC=20~70°C
Side mode suppression ratio
35
dB
Optical isolation
30
dB
Extinction ratio
8.2
dB
SBS
16
dBm
1310 nm
18
dBm
1510 nm
Optical output power
1
10
mW
10
30
mW
1.0
4
mW
4
10
mW
Return loss
50
dB
Optical connector
SC/APC & LC/APC
RF Features
Operating bandwidth
950
2600
MHz
Input range
-40
-25
dBm
TX, SAT-IF with AGC amplification
-8
dBm
TX, SAT-IF without IF amplification
Flatness
0.5
dB
40 MHz
-2
+2
dB
950~2600MHz
Return loss
10
dB
950~2400MHz
Input Impedance
75
Ω
CNR
28
dB
CTB
-36
dB
CSO
-36
dB
General Features
SNMP interface
RJ45

LSIFR series 950~2600MHz SAT IF Fiber Receiver

LSIFR series adopting high-sensitivity PIN detector, receiving sensitivity is -22dBm, typical value: -13dBm. It can receive analogue and digital signal on satellite antenna LNB with the frequency of 950~2600MHz. It can be compatible with any FTTx PON to realize combination of Direct Broadcasting Satellite (DBS) with Internet and FTTH, it can also be used for L-Band uplink/downlink of satellite communication.

 

  • PIN detector, -22dBm receiving sensitivity, typical value: -13dBm.
  • 950~2600Mhz high bandwidth, suitable for SAT-IF application.
  • Receiving all L-BAND satellite signal of LNB over single fiber.
  • It can be compatible with any FTTx PON technology.
  • Different exterior structures. Suitable for FTTH, FTTP, FTTB, FTTC.
  • Excellent P/P ratio.

Optical Parameters Min Typ Max Unit Remark
Operating wavelength
1260
1620
nm
LSIFR-cc-dd-N
1540
1563
nm
LSIFR-cc-dd-M
Pass wavelength
1310/1490
nm
LSIFR-cc-dd-M
Responsibility - R13
0.9
0
A/W
1310 nm
R15
0.95
1550 nm
A/W
Receiving optical power: Typical
-13
dBm
Sensitivity
-22
dBm
Pr
Overload
+3
dBm
Po
Optical Receiving PD
PIN
Return loss
50
dB
Optical connector
SC/APC or LC/APC
RF feature
Operating bandwidth
950 Mhz
2600
Mhz
Output level
10
30
dBmV
Flatness
-0.5
+0.5
dB
40MHz
-1
+1
dB
950~2400MHz
Output return loss
12
dB
950~2400MHz
Channel loading
36
Ch
QPSK or FM
IM3
-65
dB
Digital TV
HUM
-60
dB
QPSK or FM
IP1
18
dBm
Output Impedance
75
Ω
Option 50Ω
RF connector
F-female
75Ω
SMA-F
50Ω
General Features
SNMP interface
RJ45
Communication interface
RS232

LDS26 Series SAT IF 30~2600MHz Transmitter

LDS26 is an optical transmitter, adopt high linearity DFB laser, modulated directly. It can transmit 30~2600MHz digital TV, move media broadcast (MMB, CMMB)and satellite live telecast TV(DBS, SAT-IF)signal. 1550nm optical transmitter, ITU standard wavelength can be selected, suitable for DWDM to realize network-upgrading and capability-expansion. It can work together with EDFA, YEDFA to amplify the optical power. It can be compatible with any FTTx PON technology.

 

  • PIN optical receiving, -22dBm receiving sensitivity, typical value: -13dBm.
  • High linearity, suitable for Digital TV & SAT-IF application.High wide band: 30~2600MHz
  • Suitable for Digital TV & Satellite TV application
  • One fiber can transmit signal of 10 sets of TV, DTV and satellite TV
  • HGHL DFB laser, can choose cooling and non-cooling
  • 1310nmTX, output power upto 30mW
  • 1550nmTX, ITU wavelength optional, apply in DWDM, reach network promotion and dilatation
  • 1550nmTX can be amplified by EDFA, YEDFA to cover large-scaled FTTH, compatible with any FTTX PON technology
  • Multiple performance frame, suitable for application of different scale network
  • Excellent P/P ratio

Optical Parameters Min Typ Max Unit Remark
Operating wavelength
1300
1310
1320
nm
1530
1550
1563
nm
1270
CWDM
1610
Wavelength stability
-1
0
Pm/°C
TC=20~70℃
Side mode suppression ratio
35
dB
Optical isolation
30
dB
SBS
16
dBm
1310nm
18
dBm
1550nm
Optical output power
1
10
mW
10
30
mW
1
4
mW
4
10
mW
Return loss
50
dB
Optical connector
SC/APC or LC/APC
RF feature
Operating bandwidth
30
2600
Mhz
Input Range
-40
-25
dBm
with AGC amplification
Flatness
-1
+1
dB
30~860MHz
-1.0
+1.0
dB
40MHz
-2
+2
dB
950~2400MHz
Output return loss
14
dB
30~860MHz
10
dB
950~2400MHz
Channel loading
36
Ch
QPSK or FM
64QAM
Ch
Digital TV
CNR
28
dB
CTB
-36
dB
CSO
-36
dB
Input Impedance
75
Ω
Option 50Ω
RF connector
F-female
75Ω
SMA-F
50Ω
General Features
SNMP interface
RJ45
Communication interface
RS232

LRS26DP Series 47~2600MHZ DIGITAL TV & SATELLITE TV RECEIVER

Lightem LRS26DP optical receiver, adopting high-sensitivity PIN detector, receiving sensitivity is -22dBm, typical value -13dBm. It can receive analogue and digital signal with the frequency of 47~2600MHz on a single fiber, and compatible with any FTTx PON to achieve triple-network combination between Analog TV(<10CH), Digital TV (DVB-C, DVB-T), Satellite TV (DVB-S) and Internet & FTTH.

 

  • PIN optical receiving, -22dBm receiving sensitivity, typical value: -13dBm.
  • High linearity, suitable for Digital TV & SAT-IF application.
  • Wide band type: 47~2600MHz.
  • 10CH Analog TV, Digital TV (DVB-C), Satellite TV (DVB-S) signal can receive via a single fiber at the same time.
  • It can be compatible with any FTTx PON technology.
  • Different exterior structures. Suitable for FTTH, FTTP, FTTB, FTTC.
  • Excellent P/P Ratio.

Optical Parameters Min Typ Max Unit Remark
Operating wavelength
1300
1310
1320
nm
1530
1550
1563
nm
1270
CWDM
1610
Wavelength stability
-1
0
Pm/°C
TC=20~70℃
Side mode suppression ratio
35
dB
Optical isolation
30
dB
SBS
16
dBm
1310nm
18
dBm
1550nm
Optical output power
1
10
mW
10
30
mW
1
4
mW
4
10
mW
Return loss
50
dB
Optical connector
SC/APC or LC/APC
RF feature
Operating bandwidth
30
2600
Mhz
Input Range
-40
-25
dBm
with AGC amplification
Flatness
-1
+1
dB
30~860MHz
-1.0
+1.0
dB
40MHz
-2
+2
dB
950~2400MHz
Output return loss
14
dB
30~860MHz
10
dB
950~2400MHz
Channel loading
36
Ch
QPSK or FM
64QAM
Ch
Digital TV
CNR
28
dB
CTB
-36
dB
CSO
-36
dB
Input Impedance
75
Ω
Option 50Ω
RF connector
F-female
75Ω
SMA-F
50Ω
General Features
SNMP interface
RJ45
Communication interface
RS232

© Copyright 2019 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved