86 / 100

Lightem Fiber Tap - LFP

Network TAP is a passive device that monitors network information which provides a complete picture for the monitoring and security tools to complete analysis on this traffic. It is desiralbe for a third party to monitor the traffic between two points in the network.

The network tap can be deployed in full duplex two fibers or single fiber network. It is entirely protocol transparent. It is packaged in a rackmountable module ready for dense deployment

  • Network Tap provides forensics packet capture data
  • Monitoring 100% data in real time and passively
  • Low insertion loss
  • Wide operating wavelength
  • Compact size
  • Excellent environmental & mechanical stability

parameter Value
Duplex Fiber Tap with 30/70 monitor ratio
Operating Wavelength
1310 or 1550 nm ; Others on Request
Bandwidth
+/- 40 nm
Insertion Loss
A -> B & C -> D
2.4 dB
A -> 30% A & C -> 30% C
6.8 dB
PDL
≤0.1 dB
Fiber Type
SMF-28e Compatible ; Others on Request
Working Temperature
-40 ~ +85°C
Dimension
90x88x26mm
Simplex Fiber Tap with 30/70 monitor ratio
Operating Wavelength (1310)
1310 or 1550 nm +/- 40 nm
Operating Wavelength (C Brand)
1550 nm +/- 40 nm
Insertion Loss -
A -> B & B -> A
3.8 dB
A -> 30% A & B -> 30% B
7.5 dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss
≤0.15 dB
Channel Peak Isolation
>40 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
<0.15 dB
Return Loss
>50 dB
Optical Power Handing
<500 W
Working Temperature
0 ~ +70°C
Dimension
90x88x26mm

Related Products

Copyright ©2021 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved

Site Map

Contact Us
error: Content protected