1Ch-RS232-422-485-fiber-modem

LFM232 Series RS-485 / RS-422 / RS-232 Fiber Optic Modem

Lightem LFM232 series is of multi-performance sustaining such telecom interface as RS-232, RS-422, RS-485, the distance can reach to 4KM while is 40KM for single-mode and the speed of single-mode can reach to 460KBPS. It can avoided thunder, interfere in scurvies environment.

  • The transmit distance of multi-mode optical fiber can to 2KM while 40KM of the single mode.
  • The transform between serial communication interface RS-232/RS485/RS-422 and optical fiber interface is available.
  • The point-to-point loop connection is available.
  • Separate working of serial communication RS232/RS422/RS485 is available.
  • The communication speed of RS232 interface 300-115200bps, it is 1 mbps of RS422 and RS485.
  • Duplex and semi-duplex RS-485 working way is available.
  • The principal and subordinate working way is available.
  • Subordinate way can be used as a repeater.
  • Stable data transmit and long lifespan.
  • Power: ≤5W, Power supply outside: DC5V/1A.
  • Good after-sales service, quality guarantee for three years and eternal service.

 

Parameters Values
Fiber optical connector
ST
Transmit medium
Simplex /Duplex fiber
Switch power
DC 9V@200mA
Operation Pattern
Half/whole, major/minor
Power lost
12dB
Transmission distance
2 km
Shell
Metallic
Electrical interface
B25
Electrical standard
RS-232, RS-485, RS-422
Bit rate
115200bps/1Mbps
Optical wavelength
850nm multi-mode optical fiber (50/125um,62.5/125um)
Instruction Indicators
3 LED (PWR, TX, RX)
Working Temperature
0 °C ~ 50 °C
Storage temperature
-40 °C ~ 75°C
Humidity
5%-9% Non-Condensing

Related Products

Copyright © 2020 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved