Fiber Media Converter

1000M SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter : LX-MC

The Lightem Gigabit Media Converter is IEEE 802.3ab/z 1000Base-T compliant. It converts connects 10/100/1000Base-T unshielded twisted-pair devices (e.g. network bridges. switch or workstation cards) to choices of fiber optics interfaces via SFP slots. This solution offers a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from fast Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet. With its flexible SFP slot design, you can convert the copper twisted pair signal into Multimode, Singlemode, CWDM, BIDI (single fiber) fiber transmission by using various SFP modules.

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab standards for TP connection and IEEE802.3z standards for Fiber connection
  • SFP Fiber port for flexible connection
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base SFP Fiber Conversion
  • Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Status LEDs for FX link, activity, PWR, TP link, activity, FDX Wide range of external power supply

Parameters Values
Optical Port
SFP
Duplex LC
Ethernet Port
RJ45 10/100/1000Base
Power Supply
External 5V DC power adaptor, 110 or 220V
Operating Temperature
-10 ~ +55°C
Weight
600g (complete package)
Dimension
72x94x28mm
Copyright ©2021 Lightem Systems. All rights reserved

Site Map